Section 48-4-103 further lists that a land bank may be created by two or more counties, which spells regional to me. Therefore regional land bank authorities can be established if this bill is passed.
The bill also allows for public/private partnerships which co-mingle government and private enterprise. Under Section 48-4-106 which enumerates the powers of a land bank, Lines 307 – 315 state “(20)To fix, charge, and collect rents, fees, and charges for the use of real property of the land bank and for services provided by the land bank: (21) To grant or acquire a license, easement, lease, as lessor or lessee, or option with respect to real property of the land bank: (22)To enter into partnerships, joint ventures, and other collaborative relationships with municipalities and other public and private entities for the ownership, management, development, and disposition or real property: (23) To hold title to real property for purposes of establishing contracts with nonprofit community land trusts, including, but not limited to, long-term contracts:
If we endorse co-mingling of government and private enterprise we are encouraging crony capitalism and good old boy systems, not to mention following in the footsteps of Nazi Germany and the USSR.